Online Reference Collection

Information about books and authors.

Full text for scholarly and academic magazines and periodicals - covering nearly every area of academic study from EBSCOhost. 

Search essential historical records for African Americans, including Federal Census, Marriage and Cohabitation Records, Military Draft and Service Records, Registers of Slaves and Free(d) Persons of Color, Freedman's Bank, and more.

Complete range of citation and full-text reference content available from the EBSCO publishing company. Individual database services are also listed separately. 

Full text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports. In addition, there are hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts. 

Electronic books of American and English literature - poetry, drama, fiction, and the Bible - originally published in print – produced by ProQuest / Chadwyck-Healey. 

THIS RESOURCE IS AVAILABLE USING LIBRARY COMPUTERS OR WHEN USING THE LIBRARY WI-FI ONLY.

U. S. Census records; military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; petitions for naturalization; passenger lists and more. 

Biographies, obituaries, and photographs of thousands of individuals – both living and deceased. Biographies Plus Illustrated contains the full text of the articles from more than 100 volumes of biographical reference books published by H. W. Wilson, plus thousands of profiles licensed from other respected publishers; updated monthly. 

• Homework Help Interact with live tutors in math, science, reading, writing, social studies, PSAT/SAT, ACT, AP and state standardized tests. 
• Skills-Building Choose your topic to receive real-time help.
• Personalized eLearning Tools My File Sharing, My Session Replay, My Tutoring Archive, My Tests Archive, and more!
• 24-Hour Writing Lab Submit essays and other forms of writing for constructive feedback.
• Homework Send Question Submit homework questions for expert guidance.
• Adult Learning Center Access a library of rich adult learning content (GED) and live, professional assistance in resume/cover letter writing, U.S. citizenship prep, MS Office Essential Skills Series and more!
• Foreign Language Lab/Spanish-Speaking Support Connect with a language tutor for help with your foreign language class.

JobNow's features include:

• JobNow Receive live job coaching, real-time interview practice, full-service resume lab, 24/7 access to local job resources and more!
• Resume Assistance Prepare your resume with help from JobNow resources including resume templates; receive expert feedback via live interaction or the resume lab.
• Prepare for Your Interview Review interview tips and resources; connect with a job coach to practice interviewing.
• Live Assistance Interact with live tutors in math, science, reading, writing, history, GED, college placement tests and more!
• Career Resources Begin your job hunt with JobNow’s powerful tools.
• Skills-Building Choose your topic to receive real-time help.
• Personalized eLearning Tools My File Sharing, My Session Replay, My Tutoring Archive, My Tests Archive, and more!
• 24-Hour Writing Lab Submit essays and other forms of writing for constructive feedback.
• Homework Send Question Submit homework questions for expert guidance.
• Adult Learning Center Access a library of rich adult learning content (GED) and live, professional assistance in resume/cover letter writing, U.S. citizenship prep, MS Office Essential Skills Series, and more!
• Foreign Language Lab /Spanish-Speaking Support

Full text business articles, research, and news updated daily from EBSCOhost. 

Get the detailed information that you need to tackle vehicle repairs.

Full text for nearly 300 publications and indexing and abstracts for nearly 450 publications. 

Full text journals, magazines, and reference books from EBSCOhost dealing with health, wellness, fitness, and nutrition – coverage includes a focus on the complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health and wellness. 

CultureGrams from ProQuest goes beyond basic facts and figures to offer local perspectives on more than 200 countries and territories detailing daily life and culture, including history, customs, and lifestyles. From Afghanistan to Zimbabwe, each concise, reliable, and up-to-date report is written and reviewed by local experts, providing users with unique, intimate cultural details from an insider’s perspective.

Full digital text of selected books. 

Reliable content from the world's leading magazines and reference books grouped into easy-to-browse categories

Designed to meet the unique needs of users, Explora supports student research with rich, reliable content and easy-to-use functionality. 

Explora (Secondary Schools) 

The Premier Collection of Military Records from Rev War to WWII. Documents & photos. Historic war records.

Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records. 

Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines. 

Nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. 

Access more than 7.5 million pages of genealogical resources 

Hobbies and Crafts Source

Home Improvement Source

Organized into targeted learning centers, LearningExpress Library supports those looking to improve core academic skills, pass the GED, prepare for college, join the military, obtain occupational certification, find a job, change careers, become a U.S. citizen and much more.

Literary Reference Source is an EBSCO database containing reliable information on thousands of authors and their works across all literary genres and time periods. This information will help you successfully write your own literary analysis essay! The database includes:

• Complete text for thousands of classic and contemporary poems, short stories and novels
• Articles and essays of literary criticism
• Plot summaries and synopses
• Author biographies and interviews
• Book reviews

Mango is an online language-learning system that can help you learn languages like Spanish, French, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, German, Mandarin Chinese, Greek, Italian, Russian and more.

Full text for nearly 500 popular high school magazines, plus more than 360 full text reference books. 

What is it? Full text for a wide variety of periodicals covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. Also contains full text for reference books, biographies, and primary source documents, and an image collection photos, map, and flags – updated daily from EBSCOhost.

MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's Web site for patients and their families and friends with information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues. 

The Manuals, known as the Merck Manuals in the United States and Canada and MSD Manuals outside the United States and Canada, are one of the world’s most widely used medical information resources. The Manuals have committed to making the best current medical information accessible by up to 3 billion health care professionals and patients on every continent by 2020.

Full text for more than 140 popular middle school magazines, over 84,000 biographies, over 105,000 primary source documents, and a School Image Collection of photos, maps and flags. 

Search current and archived coverage of issues, events, people, government, sports and more with the largest collection of full-text U.S. newspapers. Includes staff-written articles, obituaries, editorials, announcements, real estate and other sections. Newsbank is sponsored by the Friends of the Library. 

NewspaperARCHIVE is the world's best resource for historical and genealogical information. This unique archive spans more than 400 years of family history, small-town events, world news and more. This resource is sponsored by the Friends of the Library.

THIS RESOURCE IS AVAILABLE USING LIBRARY COMPUTERS OR WHEN USING THE LIBRARY WI-FI ONLY.

Cover-to-cover full text for 20 national (U.S.) & international newspapers and selected full text for more than 230 regional (U.S.) newspapers, plus TV and radio news transcripts – updated daily. 

Northstar Digital Literacy defines basic skills needed to perform tasks on computers and online. Online, self-guided modules assess the ability of individuals to perform tasks based on these skills. Included are basic computer digital literacy standards and modules in three main areas:

• Essential Computer Skills - Basic Computer Skills, Internet Basics, Using Email, Windows OS, Mac OS
• Essential Software Skills – Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Google Docs
• Using Technology in Daily Life - Social Media, Information Literacy, Career Search Skills, Supporting K-12 Distance Learning, Your Digital Footprint.

NoveList is the secret to finding your next great read! NoveList is a trusted source of information about fiction that includes expert recommendations, reviews, articles, lists and more. 

NoveList K-8 is a comprehensive source of information about children's fiction that includes expert recommendations, reviews, articles, lists and more. 

Database containing death certificates of persons that died in Ohio from 1913-1937. There is a fee to order records.

Provides ebooks, digital audiobooks, music and video. 

Leveraging online innovation, Ohio Legal Help seeks to improve justice and fairness for all Ohioans by removing barriers to the law so that they can understand their legal options, make informed decisions and connect to local legal and community resources. 

OhioMeansJobs can help guide your career search.

Project to bring together digital versions of historical collections from more than 330 archives, historical societies, libraries, and museums.

The official government website of the State of Ohio. 

Online database of publications from Ohio State University Extension Office; the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences; The Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center; and the Agricultural Technical Institute. 

The Oxford Research Encyclopedias (OREs) offer long-form overview articles written, peer-reviewed, and edited by leading scholars.

Points of View Reference Source is the database covers more than 560 topics across dozens of categories. Each topic includes articles presenting an Overview (objective background), Point (argument), Counterpoint (opposing argument or alternate perspective) and a Guide to Critical Analysis to help you evaluate controversial topics and develop your own perspectives. 

Full text for more than 70 popular magazines for elementary school research.

The most comprehensive collection of full text education journals in the world.

The world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals. 

An essential tool for researchers and students of theology and philosophical studies. 

Online access to award winning-content. Search in over 40 reference titles on Health, History (Countries, Peoples & Cultures), Literature, and Science.  Must log in with Library Card Number to access.  

Large scale street plans – including building outlines, property boundaries, and building use - produced by the Sanborn Fire Insurance Company from 1867 to 1970 

Science Reference Source contains thousands of reliable resources covering every branch of science, including experiments, videos and high-quality images as well as full-text journal articles, books, biographies and more. You can search for relevant articles by keyword, browse by category for research topic ideas, and even hear articles read aloud. In addition, Explora has a citation tool that can help you properly cite your sources ― and avoid plagiarism!

Small Business Source

Offers information in all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure.

The Federal Government’s online resource for the official information products of the U.S. Government. 

Discover a new topic or subject with these intelligent and serious introductions written by authors who are experts in their field.

Full text coverage for nearly 340 trade and industry-related periodicals.

Get Help Identifying Ohio snakes!

Workforce Skills for 21st Century Success provides resources to boost basic workplace and job search skills, and prepare job seekers for advanced occupational training. This interactive, self-paced learning approach allows job seekers to learn at their convenience. The intuitive platform provides the backbone students and all job seekers need to succeed in the modern workplace. 

Bienvenue à L'Encyclopédie Découverte, World Book's French language encyclopedia. It features two interfaces: one aimed at grades K through 4 and for older students and adults. – Bienvenue à L'Encyclopédie Découverte, encyclopédie de la langue française du World Book. Il comporte deux interfaces: une destinée à la maternelle à la quatrième année et une pour les élèves plus âgés et les adultes.

Ages 14 and up. A wealth of vetted articles supplemented by thousands of original source documents fosters advanced research and critical thinking skills and prepares students for continued growth!

Three interactive learning environments for preschoolers and children in early grades. 

This comprehensive Spanish-language encyclopedia includes more than 100,000 articles, more than 8,500 images and maps, and nearly 1,000 videos, animations, sounds, and interactive media

Thousands of colorful illustrations, diagrams, and maps enrich thousands of articles selected for appeal and curricular standards, with teacher guides, provide instruction and stimulating ways to use content in the classroom setting or for homework. 

Resources include encyclopedic content, e-books, multimedia, a vast collection of primary source documents, and a wealth of research tools that allow students to customize and save their work. 

Ages 10-14. Tailored specifically for students, articles include multimedia and related resources to engage students, biographies, and supplemental tools to support cross-curricular studies.

This is part of World Book Online Reference Center that is a Spanish-Language encyclopedia called Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos. It contains 2,200 articles and more than 600 illustrations. 

Explore more than 650 pre-made timelines with over 14,000 individual events, or create your own timelines!